Introduction to PGA and LPGA averages

Below is a list of PGA and LPGA Tour Averages. The data is based on thousands of shots from ranges all over the world. Numbers provided by TrackMan Range are available from Driver to PW. Find your weaknesses and enforce your strengths - compare yourself to the pros!

PGA Tour averages

Ball Speed (mph) Launch Angle (deg) Launch Direction (deg) +/- Spin Rate (rpm) Spin Axsis (deg) +/- Max Height (m) Land Angle (deg) Carry (m) Carry Side (m) +/- Total (m) Total Side (m)
Driver16511.23.026856.0283924611.726912.8
3-w1589.22.836555.8274322210.823811.6
5-w1529.42.643505.5284721010.122110.6
Hybrid14610.22.544375.327472068.72179.2
3Iron14210.42.346305.125461948.02018.3
4Iron13711.02.248364.826481867.21917.4
5Iron13212.12.153614.328491776.61816.7
6Iron12714.12.062313.927501676.11696.2
7Iron12016.31.970973.429501575.31625.5
8Iron11518.11.779982.828501464.71484.8
9Iron10920.41.586472.527511353.91363.9
PW10224.21.393042.127521243.51243.5

Select units

Behind the PGA numbers

Notice how the PGA Tour players manage to combine a high launch angle (10-15 degrees) with a low spin rate (2-3000 rpm) to gain maximum distance with their driver. The landing angle is on average kept below 40 degrees for the driver and near 50 degrees with irons. Further note the fixed gaps from 3-iron to PW - there is around 10 meters between each iron on average.


Since the ball speed of an average male club golfer is similar to the ball speed of LPGA Tour players, a comparison to LPGA Tour numbers, rather than PGA Tour numbers, is often beneficial for the average male golfer.

LPGA Tour averages

Ball Speed (mph) Launch Angle (deg) Launch Direction (deg) +/- Spin Rate (rpm) Spin Axsis (deg) +/- Max Height (m) Land Angle (deg) Carry (m) Carry Side (m) +/- Total (m) Total Side (m)
Driver13914.03.026286.0233620110.222511.4
3-w13211.22.827045.821391789.319910.4
5-w12812.12.645015.524431698.91839.6
7-w12312.72.546935.323461598.31708.9
4Iron11614.32.248014.822431557.41657.9
5Iron11214.82.150814.321451476.61557.0
6Iron10917.12.059433.923461395.91456.2
7Iron10419.01.966993.424471295.31345.5
8Iron10020.81.774942.823471194.91235.1
9Iron9323.91.575892.524471094.21124.3
PW8625.61.384032.12148983.51003.6

Select units

Behind the LPGA numbers

Notice the lower ball speed for LPGA Tour players compared to PGA Tour players. This is why women carry the ball shorter than their male counterpart. However, LPGA Tour players utilize their ball speed better than PGA Tour players because they launch the ball higher with the same spin rate. This is a more efficient use of power.


Further note that women generally spin the ball less, resulting in lower height (apex point), and have a shallower landing angle - more roll.

TrackMan A/S   -   Stubbeled 2   -   2950 Vedbęk   -   Tel: +45 4557 0850   -   Fax: +45 4574 0039   -   Email: sales@trackman.dk